E2 Visa | Countries Eligible for Treaty Investors

american-usa-flag-e-2-visa

E2 Visa | Countries Eligible for Treaty Investors

The E-2 visa was designed for individuals from certain treaty countries to make financial investments in U.S. businesses and come to the U.S. to direct and develop their businesses. These countries have a treaty of Commerce and Navigation with the U.S. The E-2 visa is an excellent option for U.S. franchises as visa applications based on these types of businesses tend to have a higher approval rate. The E-2 visa can be issued up to 5 years, though is determined by the consulate officer and the reciprocity schedule with the applicant’s country and the U.S.

Consular Officer Determines E-2 Visa Length

For the majority of countries, the visa may be issued for 5 years and most of the time the E-2 visa applicant receives the full 5 years. However, the consular officer may issue the visa for a shorter period (often 2 years). The consular officer might have doubts in the investor’s ability to follow through on the business plan and hire American workers. After 2 years, the E-2 applicant must return to the consulate and demonstrate he followed the business plan at which time the investor is generally issued a 5-year extension. Compared to franchises, startup businesses have more variables in the business plan which might make it difficult to secure the renewal.

Country Reciprocity Determines E-2 Visa Length

The length of time an E-2 visa is issued for is also dictated by the reciprocity schedule between the U.S. and the applicant’s country. The reciprocity is based on the maximum amount of time a non-immigrant visa (such as the E-2 visa) can be issued for. The majority of countries have a 5-year validity, but some countries only have 3 months! When a visa is valid only for 3 months, this represent the period of time the investor has to enter the U.S. after the visa is issued. Once the applicant enters the U.S., he is entitled to 2 years under E-2 status to direct and develop his business. The investor can renew his status with USCIS indefinitely or if the investor leaves the U.S. after the 3-month period, he needs to renew the visa at a U.S. consulate.

Visa vs. Legal Status

A visa determines the investors ability to enter the U.S. while U.S. policy and regulations determine how long the investor can reside legally in the U.S. For the E-2 visa, the government states the investor is entitled to 2 years on E-2 status as long as they are operating the business and do not leave the country.

For a U.K. national with a 5-year E-2 visa, he must travel outside of the U.S. before his 2-year status lapses. Then, when he returns the U.S., he is entitled to 2 more years on the E-2 status.

Less than 12-month E-2 Visa Countries

For E-2 visa investors from countries where the reciprocity schedule is less than 12 months, it is important to work together with your immigration attorney on a mid to long-term strategy. Some investors will seek the EB-5 visa through a direct franchise investment as a more permanent solution (more info here). The following countries have E-2 visa terms less than 12 months:

  • Azerbaijan (3 months)
  • Bahrain (3 months)
  • Bangladesh (3 months)
  • Congo – Brazzaville  (3 months)
  • Congo – Kinshasa  (3 months)
  • Egypt   (3 months)
  • Iran      (3 months)
  • Jordan  (3 months)
  • Kyrgyzstan (3 months)
  • Moldova (3 months)
  • Ukraine (3 months)
  • Ethiopia (6 months)
  • Oman (6 months)
  • Thailand (6 months)

E-2 Visa Countries

Below is a list of E-2 visa countries with the corresponding reciprocity schedules. Always check directly on the U.S. State Department Website (https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html) for the latest schedule.

CountryValidity PeriodNumber of Entries
Albania36 MonthsMultiple
Argentina60 MonthsMultiple
Armenia60 MonthsMultiple
Australia48 MonthsMultiple
Austria60 MonthsMultiple
Azerbaijan3 MonthsOne
Bahrain3 MonthsOne
Bangladesh3 MonthsTwo
Belgium60 MonthsMultiple
Bosnia and Herzegovina12 MonthsMultiple
Bulgaria60 MonthsMultiple
CameroonN/AN/A
Canada60 MonthsMultiple
Chile60 MonthsMultiple
Colombia60 MonthsMultiple
Congo – Brazzaville3 MonthsOne
Congo – Kinshasa3 MonthsTwo
Costa Rica60 MonthsMultiple
Croatia60 MonthsMultiple
Czech Republic60 MonthsMultiple
Denmark60 MonthsMultiple
Egypt3 MonthsOne
Estonia60 MonthsMultiple
Ethiopia6 MonthsMultiple
Finland24 MonthsMultiple
France60 MonthsMultiple
Georgia12 MonthsMultiple
Germany60 MonthsMultiple
Grenada60 MonthsMultiple
Honduras60 MonthsMultiple
Iran3 MonthsOne
Ireland60 MonthsMultiple
Italy60 MonthsMultiple
Jamaica60 MonthsMultiple
Japan60 MonthsMultiple
Jordan3 MonthsOne
Kazakhstan12 MonthsMultiple
Korea (South)60 MonthsMultiple
Kosovo12 MonthsMultiple
Kyrgyzstan3 MonthsTwo
Latvia60 MonthsMultiple
Liberia12 MonthsMultiple
Lithuania12 MonthsMultiple
Luxembourg60 MonthsMultiple
Macedonia60 MonthsMultiple
Mexico12 MonthsMultiple
Moldova3 MonthsTwo
Montenegro12 MonthsMultiple
Morocco60 MonthsMultiple
Netherlands60 MonthsMultiple
Norway60 MonthsMultiple
Oman6 MonthsMultiple
Pakistan60 MonthsMultiple
Panama60 MonthsMultiple
Paraguay60 MonthsMultiple
Philippines60 MonthsMultiple
Poland12 MonthsMultiple
Romania60 MonthsMultiple
Senegal12 MonthsMultiple
Serbia12 MonthsMultiple
Singapore24 MonthsMultiple
Slovenia60 MonthsMultiple
Spain60 MonthsMultiple
Sri Lanka36 MonthsMultiple
Suriname60 MonthsMultiple
Sweden24 MonthsMultiple
Switzerland48 MonthsMultiple
Taiwan60 MonthsMultiple
Thailand6 MonthsMultiple
Togo36 MonthsMultiple
Trinidad & Tobago60 MonthsMultiple
Tunisia60 MonthsMultiple
Turkey60 MonthsMultiple
Ukraine3 MonthsTwo
United Kingdom60 MonthsMultiple


Who Is Visa Franchise?

Visa Franchise guides investors in identifying and analyzing the best investment opportunities tailored to their specific objectives. The focus of the firm is on franchises that qualify for the E-2 (1) and EB-5 visas (2). Visa Franchise is the trusted advisor of clients from all over the world when it comes to helping them find the business opportunity that best meets their investment and immigration goals. Visa Franchise takes into consideration their capability, experience, and size of investment to ensure that they choose the best possible option for their unique, individual situation. Visa Franchise is based in Miami, Florida with offices throughout the U.S. and world.

If you are interested in owning a franchise please reach out to info@visafranchise.com or call us at +1-888-550-7556

Note: Visa Franchise Does Not Make Any Financial Performance Representations Other Than Provided By Franchisors. It is always  advised to consult  with a licensed immigration attorney regarding immigration manners.
(1) E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Allows A National Of A “Treaty Country” – A Country With Which The U.S. Maintains A Treaty Of Commerce And Navigation – To Reside In The U.S. When Investing A Substantial Amount Of Capital In A U.S. Business (Generally >$150,000)
(2) EB-5 Visa Requires At Least A $500,000 Investment In A U.S. Business That Creates At Least Ten (10) Jobs For U.S. Citizens Or Green Card Holders In The First Two (2) Years. Investors May Either Start Their Own Businesses As Active Investors Or Invest In Designated Regional Centers As Passive Investors

 

2 Comments
  • Sophea Sor
    Posted at 00:12h, 27 July Reply

    Hi i am from Cambodia, I run through list of country eligible for E2 visa but don’t have Cambodia. Is it possible to apply?

    • Visa Franchise
      Posted at 11:00h, 05 September Reply

      No, you would need to apply for the L-1 visa (if you have a qualifying company) or EB-5 visa ($500k investment).

Post A Comment