L-1 Investor Visa

L-1 Visa

Temporary non-immigrant visa designed to provide multi-national companies with a visa option to transfer executives, managers and specialized knowledge personnel to U.S. affiliated company.

The individual must have been working at the affiliate abroad for at least one (1) continuous year in the past three (3) years in a Manager/ Executive/ or Specialized Knowledge capacity.

The individual must be employed in a similar Managerial/Executive rank at the U.S. affiliate.
When used by Start-ups, Investors, and Entrepreneurs, the L-1 visa is considered a “new office”.

After the first year in the U.S., the individual must show operations have grown to the point where a Manager/Executive/ Specialized Knowledge employee is required.

* The content on this website is informational only and general in nature. Please consult a licensed immigration attorney for advice about your individual situation.

About us


Visa Franchise guides investors in identifying and analyzing the best investment opportunities tailored to their specific objectives.

We are the trusted advisor for foreign nationals who qualify for the E-2, L-1 or EB-5 visa and would like to own a U.S. franchise, with a minimum investment amount of $150,000.

Read More

Pros

No minimum investment amount;
Affiliated business abroad does not need to be in the same industry as the U.S. company;
Relatively fast initial adjudication process in the U.S. (~2 weeks);
Ability to apply for a green card for entire family.

Cons

Higher level of scrutiny by U.S. government
Must demonstrate need for Manager/ Executive after one year of operation in U.S.
Professional employees reporting to you
Increased revenue , clients, growth, etc.
Can only be extended for a maximum of 7 years.

Contact us