E-2投资者签证

E-2签证

E-2协议国投资者签证:允许“协议国”国民——与美国签订贸易和航海条约的国家——通过在美国企业中投资大量资金而进入美国境内。

美国企业必须由协议国(完整名单请参阅下文)国民拥有大部分股权。

虽然巴西和委内瑞拉并不是协议国,但是许多投资者通过意大利和西班牙等国家的双重国籍具有E-2签证的资格。

投资必须与E-2企业的类型和规模相当,通常至少为15万美元。

企业必须具有充足的盈利以支持投资者的家庭。

E-2签证国家(来自美国国务院网站): http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html)

All E-2 Visa Countries

Albania
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Chile
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Congo (Brazzaville)
Congo (Kinshasa)
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland

France
Georgia
Germany
Grenada
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea (South)
Kosovo
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Netherlands

Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Serbia
Senegal
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia

Pros

Theoretically no limitation on the types and sizes of e-2 businesses;
May be extended indefinitely;
Typically used by entrepreneurs starting new ventures in the U.S. when they do not have any affiliated businesses abroad;
May sponsor other essential employers that have same nationality;
Short processing time often less than one month;
Minors under 21 can attend school and spouse can obtain work authorization.

Cons

Lack of uniformity in foreign consulate processing of applications;
Must demonstrate that the business is growing and is profitable over five years to obtain extension;
Requires lump-sum investment amount in the beginning (generally more than $150,000);
No direct path for green card;
Investor may only work for the investment business, which served as the basis for the E-2 visa application.

*此信息僅供參考,建議諮詢移民律師

联系我们