New Zealand E-1 and E-2 visa availability since June 2019

New Zealand E-1 and E-2 visa availability since June 2019

Visa Franchise looks forward to supporting more Kiwis as New Zealand was recently announced as an E-2 Treaty Country. In an announcement by the U.S. Embassy in New Zealand, citizens were provided opportunities to receive the E-2 visa starting in June 2019. 

The announcement was primarily enacted due to the Knowledgeable Innovators and Worthy Investors (KIWI) Act, signed by the United States on August 1, 2018. 

A E-2 treaty must exist between the foreign country and the United States. Majority or ownership of the trading or investing company must be held by that treaty country’s citizens. Currently there are over 80 E-2 countries with the U.S., including New Zealand.

E-2 Visa Advantages

The E-2 visa offers New Zealanders a number of advantages when compared to other visas offered by the United States. For example, there is currently no maximum set time limit that one must spend on the E-2 status.  It is also possible for spouses of E-2 visa holders to obtain permission to work in the United States, and for children to stay until they are 21.

Implications for New Zealand citizens and business advantages

 While changes in the United States visa policies have created a number of difficulties for other countries, it has opened doors for New Zealand.  Those who are wishing to participate in the E-2 visa programs currently have an opportunity to invest and open businesses in the U.S. It is advised to speak with an immigration attorney to see if the E-2 visa is right for you and your family. Visa Franchise can then support you in finding the right business for your E-2 visa.

About us


Visa Franchise guides investors in identifying and analyzing the best investment opportunities tailored to their specific objectives.

We are the trusted advisor for foreign nationals who qualify for the E-2 visa and would like to own a U.S. franchise.

Read More

No Comments

Post A Comment